1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ACR card annual reporting

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by ampalaya, Oct 8, 2017.

  1. ampalaya
    Offline

    ampalaya Member

    I read somewhere that even after getting 13a permanent residency, one has to visit BI every year for annual reporting.

    1) For how many years do we need to fulfil this requirement? Is this for lifetime?

    2) If My British passport expires while living in Philippines, can I still go for annual reporting of ACR?
  2. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    Every year. The Annual Report has to be made within the first sixty days of the year.

    You will need to apply for a renewal during the last six months of your current Passport's validity. Your Passport and the ACR-I Card are issued by different Governments and the latter does not surplant or replace the former.
  3. ampalaya
    Offline

    ampalaya Member

    I understand British passport and ACR are issued by different Governments. My question is: can I do annual reporting of ACR if my British passport has expired? Will BI accept expired British passport for someone with 13a permanent residency.
  4. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    Even with a 13A Visa, you are still subject to Immigration Controls and your Visa can be suspended or withdrawn at any time; it does not grant any rights of permanent residence. You should not be without a valid, unexpired Passport so you will need to apply for a replacement before your current one expires otherwise you will run the risk of being taken into BI custody as an undocumented alien and may find yourself being an inmate of Bicutan Jail. You must make an Annual Report each and every year and must present your Passport (and ACR-I Card) on each occasion. You will also need to apply to BI for an Exit Clearance Certificate - for which they will require to see your Passport and ACR-I Card - should you wish to leave the country regardless of duration.
  5. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    Never had to show my passport..Only ACR1 card.. Reporting takes me ten minutes and cost 310.00 Pesos. KEEP RECEIPTS!
    ACR1 card needs renewal every 3 years but that ,I think has changed to 5 years now.
  6. ampalaya
    Offline

    ampalaya Member

    Can I get Exit Clearance Certificate at airport on the day of flight? Or, do I need to make a separate visit to BI office to get ECC? Thanks
  7. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    If you are BB status why do you think you need an exit clearance?
  8. ampalaya
    Offline

    ampalaya Member

    Once I get 13a visa, do I need to apply ECC in advance? Or, can I get it at airport on day of flight?
  9. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    Once you get a 13a visa an exit clearance is not required.. Its also not required for your 1 year visa free BB status.
  10. ampalaya
    Offline

    ampalaya Member

  11. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    Sorry..I forgot that your 13a is temporary for a year so you may need ECC..No idea as I never had one .
    I applied in the UK for 13a and it was immediately permanent.In my case an ECC is not required..
    All I have to do is show passport,ACR1 card and about 3,000 Peso at the airport.
  12. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    So..If you really require an ECC,if I were you,I`d get it from B.I 2/3 weeks in advance of travel.
  13. ampalaya
    Offline

    ampalaya Member

    Even with permanent 13a, you need ECC-B, which you can get at airport. This is why you pay 3000 pesos. I just researched all this on various reliable forums.
  14. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member


    As far as I`m concerned, my Permanent ACR1 card IS my ECC and easy to deal with at the airport on my travel date and that`s good enough for me.
    Your mileage may differ!
  15. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

  16. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    If stayed longer than 6 months no matter what visa it is, one is required an exit clearance.
  17. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    SRRV (retirement visa) holders are exempt from exit clearance..

    I have friends here on tourist visa`s that have to make a special trip to Cebu a week or two before they leave as the Exit clearance is unattainable at our local B.I branch..
    These days they also now have to leave their passports at B.I Cebu for 3 days as the express lane is no longer there..
    This means either staying in a hotel for 3 nights or another return trip for collection..

    One guy went back after 3 days and they lost his passport and will not accept responsibility.Bad news.
    13 a permanent visa holders just hand in their card at the airport, pay fee and leave..
    Easy.
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2017
  18. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    That may be true for Cebu but Davao and Manila require you to attend a BI office which is precisely what I had to do last year when I flew to Malta from Manila.

    ACI Card is not equivalent to an Exit Clearance but it permits re-entry. An Exit Clearance is issued only when BI is satisfied that there are no outstanding arrest warrants and that the applicant's name doesn't appear on any watch lists.
  19. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member



    The following foreign nationals are required to secure regular ECCs at any of the 17 BI offices[1] and present the same upon departure:

    a. Holders of Temporary Visitor Visa (tourist visa) who have stayed in the Philippines for six months or more;
    b. Holders of expired or downgraded immigrant or non-immigrant visas;
    c. Holders of valid immigrant or non-immigrant visas who are leaving for good;
    d. Philippine-born foreign nationals who will depart from the Philippines for the first time;
    e. Holders of tourist visa with Order to Leave;
    f. Seafarers who have stayed in the Philippines for 30 days or more.

    Holders of valid immigrant or non-immigrant visas who intend to return to the Philippines may secure the ECC at the airport.

    http://www.immigration.gov.ph/index...nationals-should-secure-ecc-before-leaving-bi
  20. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    Ah well that ones special lol.
    Yep, they don't make it easy.

Share This Page