1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are unable to accept any new sign-ups from .ru email addresses. Please sign up with an alternative email address - available from Gmail, Yahoo or Outlook.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Hi, If you are looking at signing up to the BF forum please be aware that we are sadly refusing signups from anyone using a UK mobile network. You can use a UK mobile network after your initial signup. This is due to an increase in forum spam. Thanks Admin
    Dismiss Notice

UK born migrating to PH

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by simplenny, Feb 2, 2017.

  1. simplenny
    Offline

    simplenny Member

    Hi

    My husband and I are migrating to the Philippines in a few weeks together with our 2 month old daughter. She is born here in the U.K. And has a british passport.

    Can you please let me know what other requirements we need to complete in order for her to settle in the Philippines and if there are other documents we need to present to the immigration officer?

    Hope you can help me.

    Thanks,

    Lenny
  2. Timmers
    Offline

    Timmers Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    @Markham may be able to give you a few pointers on your situation.
  3. oss
    Offline

    oss Not Here Staff Member

    Sorry for being pedantic but I take it you are a Philippine citizen?

    If that is the case even if you have British Nationality and Philippine nationality your daughter is automatically a Philippine citizen, the family code of the Philippines see's all children of a Filipino parent as being natural citizens of the Philippines, I have read this in the Family code but you can also reference this wiki page :

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philippine_nationality_law

    the important point is that Philippine nationality is by jus sanguinis right of blood, so your daughter is already Filipino :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. HaloHalo
    Offline

    HaloHalo Well-Known Member Lifetime Member

    Here in the UK we registered our kids birth. We had to present the kids birth certificates and passports of parents..The NSO birth certificates are ready after 6 months. They are then dual nationals. You can also apply for Filipino passports at the same time but we didnt.

    The process is similar in Pinas but I think a few more documents are required over there, possibly marriage certificate. Again once the NSO birth certificate is complete the child is Filipino/British.

    Ah Jim replied. I assumed if there was a process here there would also be in Pinas too. I thought you would need proof of process, ie Birth Certificate

    Oh and Good Luck to you, Mark and baby :)
  5. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    I suggest you register your daughter's birth with the Philippine Embassy who will forward all the documents to the NSO. You will then be able apply for her NSO Birth Certificate (after about 6 months) to prove her nationality status and apply for her Philippine Passport.
  6. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    There is also a process you can go through once in the Phils, known as 'Recognition'.

    I did this for my eldest son (UK born), when he was less than 2 years old, and he was issued with a certificate recognising him as a Filipino Citizen.

    I believe details are on the Philippines Bureau of Immigration web site.
  7. simplenny
    Offline

    simplenny Member

    Hi all

    Thanks for all your pointers.

    Does this mean I don't need to present anything to the immigration officer in the Philippines upon our arrival?

    I only have Philippine passport and I have not acquired British citizenship yet.
  8. HaloHalo
    Offline

    HaloHalo Well-Known Member Lifetime Member

    If you are emigrating I'm not so sure citizenship now needs to be a consideration. If it is then emigrating will have an impact on your citizenship as im sure there is a time limit on time spent outside the UK.
  9. APH2016
    Offline

    APH2016 Member

    If you haven't obtain your British passport and stay with just Indefinite Leave to Remain visa then later on you decided to come back here in the UK, you may encounter the same problem as this woman.

    Gran being deported to Singapore despite being married to Brit for 27 years admits she's "frightened" at prospect.

    http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/gran-being-deported-singapore-despite-9752903
    If you haven't
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  10. HaloHalo
    Offline

    HaloHalo Well-Known Member Lifetime Member

    That case provides no specific details as to why she would be deported and may be totally irrelevant to what we are discussing here.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  11. Timmers
    Offline

    Timmers Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    @simplenny has not been in the UK long enough to hold ILR if my memory serves me right, if she returns to live in the Philippines with her British husband and baby I am guessing she would have to go through the whole visa process again to enter the UK once her FLR(M) has expired whilst back in the Philippines.

    Regarding the ILR, people have been refused entry to the UK whilst holding the ILR usually because they left the country for a prolonged period (last I read about was 2 years), I suppose once you have left the UK for so long then return the UKVI can assume you do not live in the UK. I think if you were the holder of the ILR and you had a good reason to be out of the country for a lengthy period that could be evidenced then there may not be a problem.

    We must remember that all settlement visas are granted on the basis of you residing permanently in the UK.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. simplenny
    Offline

    simplenny Member

    @Timmers your memory is spot on :)

    I don't have ILR and my spousal visa will expire in a month's time so we're leaving before then. I'm also aware of the impact it will have on my British citizenship once we return back here. We are emigrating because of work and plan to come back in 2 years or so. So yes I'll have to go through the whole process of obtaining a spousal visa again.

    My concern is of my daughter's. As per @oss, she is already considered a Filipino citizen by jus sanguinis therefore she has the right to live in the Philippines for however long, I suppose I only need to register her in the NSO is this correct? If so, do I have to do it whilst we're here or can do it in Manila?
  13. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

  14. HaloHalo
    Offline

    HaloHalo Well-Known Member Lifetime Member

    Is there any concern here in that the child would need an onward ticket out the country?
  15. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    Unless the daughter travels on a Philippine Passport, she would be treated as an alien and therefore requires an onwards ticket.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. HaloHalo
    Offline

    HaloHalo Well-Known Member Lifetime Member

    Yep and possibly dad too unless he has made provision with a visa. Im sure even if you have balikbayan a foreign national would still technically need an onward ticket.
  17. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member


    The best evidence that the child is a natural born Filipino is her birth certificate..It has the name of her Mother and Father on it!!
    If even one of the parents are Filipino and travelling in with the kids and spouse,they will automatically get BB status.
    I would have thought if you can show these facts to an airline they would no longer ask for an onward ticket.
    In regards onward tickets,I hear you can rent them for about a tenner these days.
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2017
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. oss
    Offline

    oss Not Here Staff Member

    I would have thought you could do it in Manila, as Boots explains in his messages if you have your daughter's UK Birth Certificate then she should get a Balikbayan stamp in her UK passport on arrival but make sure you also have your marriage certificate with you as well so that your husband also gets the BB stamp.

    Regards the onward travel requirement, I doubt that will be a problem at the Philippine end of the journey, but it may well be a problem when you are leaving the UK as it is the person at the UK check-in desk that will not understand the rules and may try to refuse boarding for your daughter and husband, as Boots says you can purchase cheap onward tickets the requirement is only that they have a ticket that gets them out of the Philippines it can be any destination it does not have to be a UK return ticket.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    Unfortunately not. A Balikbayan Privilege - as such a stamp is known - is not automatic but is issued at the sole discretion of the immigration officer at the port of entry. Since the issue of one can not be guaranteed - despite what you may say to the airlines - an onwards ticket is still required. Tiger Air's Clark to Singapore flight is one of the most frequently booked due to its cheapness. Only holders of non-quota and quota residential visas are exempt from that requirement.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. APH2016
    Offline

    APH2016 Member

    I am just using this story about this Singaporean lady who is now facing deportation.
    If she hasn't obtained her British passport and later on decided to go back and live here in the UK she may not have a chance if she only have ILR visa and have lived outside the Kingdom for quite a while and does not meet the immigration requirements.
    This Singaporean woman doesn't seem to have processed her rights to live in the UK although she has been married to Briton for 27 years, has 2 son and grand-daughter this does not mean anything to immigration officials.

    http://metro.co.uk/2017/02/03/grand...ite-living-in-uk-for-nearly-30-years-6424880/

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-38852020

Share This Page