1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UK born migrating to PH

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by simplenny, Feb 2, 2017.

  1. oss
    Offline

    oss Not Here Staff Member

    This is the kind of thing you always come up with, I got issued a BB stamp once and I had ZERO right to it :D

    The BB Privilege is an entitlement of a former or returning Filipino citizen http://www.immigration.gov.ph/faqs/visa-inquiry/balikbayan-previlege how exactly are they going to come up with reasons for refusal when a Filipino citizen returns with her family?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    Whilst a returning citizen can request a Balikbayan Privilege, its grant is neither automatic nor can it be guaranteed. The family members are still subject to normal immigration procedures and controls as if they are entering with a visa waiver and therefore can be refused entry - unlikely perhaps but their name might be included on a blacklist or watchlist held by BoI. Since airlines have no means of determining individual passenger's immigration status at check-in and because they will be fined (and fined heavily) for passengers refused entry and without onwards/return ticket (and may also have to accommodate that passenger on its return flight), airlines (and BoI) require those passengers without residential status to hold onwards/return tickets when entering the country.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  3. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    Exclusion of Temporary Visitors with No Return or Outbound Tickets

    The Philippine Embassy would like to inform the public that pursuant to Section 29(a)(17) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended, foreign nationals arriving to the Philippines who are admissible under Section 9(a) or under Executive Order 408 with the exception of Balikbayans, BUT DO NOT HAVE VALID RETURN OR ONWARD TICKETS, SHALL BE AUTOMATICALLY EXCLUDED OR WILL NOT BE ALLOWED ENTRY INTO THE COUNTRY.

    Furthermore, the airline company which allowed the boarding of an excluded passenger shall be subjected to administrative fines pursuant to Section 44 ( c ) of the Philippine Immigration Act.

    http://www.philippine-embassy.de/bln/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1024&Itemid=99999999
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Anon04576
    Offline

    Anon04576 Well-Known Member

    So as stated previously, if the airline has no knowledge of BB privilege they may well be requesting the customer for onward tickets when indeed they are not required, especially if they may be fined. I guess one would be best to print that link out.
  5. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    I think the best advice is, if you are travelling with your Filipino spouse with marriage cert and you are worried about airline staff not knowing (which they usually do!) about the BB stamp which WILL BE acquired on arrival...Then get a cheap throwaway or rented ticket.. It`s not worth all that worry!!

    Here`s the type of list of visa requirement and entry requirement data that most airlines have and refer to when prompted!

    Scroll down to bold text for R.P requirements..

    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    https://flyonward.com/en/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Anon04576
    Offline

    Anon04576 Well-Known Member

    Kvstool.com is useful :like: thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  8. APH2016
    Offline

    APH2016 Member

    Okay Guys! Just to clarify this situation, I have been married for 21 years, whenever my husband and our children travels with me, they are automatically given a 1 year BB visa stamps as my family, and they don't necessarily need to have a return tickets, but of course we all have the same surname in our passports. This happens when my husband is in between job and we did not have any return tickets when we decided to go back to the Philippines while searching for the next job to go to in year 2006. But If they are not travelling with me, the same applies to my children as they all have British passport then the minimum 90 days visiting visa applies.
  9. oss
    Offline

    oss Not Here Staff Member

    90 days?

    On entering the Philippines?

    It was 21 days for a very long time and is now 30 days on entry to the Philippines.
  10. APH2016
    Offline

    APH2016 Member

    Correct! You only have to register her birth certificate to NSO with your marriage certificate authenticated from British embassy, if you intend to bring your child with you under British passport you would need to obtain Philippines passport as well otherwise, you have to pay for her visa after 1 year. It is of course cheaper to just get her dual passport if she is under 18 years of age. And you have to start from spouse visa once again but it shouldn't be an issue. Ensure you have enough savings when you decided to come back in the UK to show he can take care of you and your family during your stay in the UK until you get the citizenship stage. Never claim any benefits until you become British passport holder as this can affect your visa processing.

  11. APH2016
    Offline

    APH2016 Member

    OSS as you can see that was 2006 and that is for sure as when I went home without them. If there's any changes after that? I have no idea!

  12. oss
    Offline

    oss Not Here Staff Member

    It was 21 days in 2006, which way round are you referring too, Philippines to UK or UK to Philippines?
  13. simplenny
    Offline

    simplenny Member

    What do you mean by marriage certificate authenticated by the British embassy? Do you mean I have to go to London to have it authenticated before I can register for my daughter's birth certificate in NSO?

  14. APH2016
    Offline

    APH2016 Member

    Just like the requirements in the Philippines, If you are going abroad, you need to have your marriage certificate and children's birth certificate authenticated from NSO and transcript of records, diploma, etc has to be notarised (if you are applying for a job you have to process your documentation before going abroad.)
    I am married abroad so all our documents like marriage certificate and my children's birth certificate are authenticated from British Embassy abroad. If you are married in the UK there's no British Embassy in the UK so you have to go to your local municipal marriage registry to have your marriage certificate and child's birth certificate authenticated.

    This is to save you time in case you find yourself needing to go back and fort to have your documents done or you can easily go to British Embassy in the Philippines to have your documents authenticated but of course they will need to verify it back here in the UK, so you will need to wait for days if not weeks to have all of these done.

Share This Page