1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How long can I stay in the Philippines?

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by Markham, Mar 24, 2017.

  1. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    @Edward, a new member, sent me the following private message:
    As stated on the Philippine Bureau of Immigration's web site, as a British national you may obtain extensions to your stay for a maximum uninterrupted stay of 36 months. At then end of that time you must leave the country but you may return for a further 36 month period.

    However, you must be aware of the following:
    • You may be refused an extension of stay without necessarily a reason being provided;
    • You must be in possession of a valid air ticket from the Philippines to a destination abroad at all times during your stay and be able to produce this to an Immigration Officer upon demand;
    • You may not work for any employer, local or foreign;
    • You must be self-sufficient and not reliant on others for funding: you may be asked to provide proof of funding as well as proving the sources of that funding
  2. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    No probs.... most want to go home anyway, after a few months. :D
  3. Bluebird71
    Offline

    Bluebird71 Well-Known Member

    Out of interest, what is the minimum amount of time you can remain out of the country at the end of the 36 months?
  4. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    Certainly less than 24 hours. A day trip to Hong Kong is commonly used to reset the 'clock'. Incidentally, those with a Balikbayan privilege can reset the one year 'clock' by leaving with their spouse for a similar visit abroad.
  5. Alexnew
    Offline

    Alexnew Active Member

    Cheers, that's good information for the future!
  6. LuckenB
    Offline

    LuckenB New Member

    Hello all,
    Anyone done this recently ?

    I'm planning from Dec for as long as possible with as already stated a HK weekend at the end of my 36

    Cheers B
  7. DJB
    Offline

    DJB Active Member

    Its the airline ticket rule that gets me, impossible to get an open ended 36 month one, unless you know different
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    I got a return ticket, cheaper than a single, only cost £360. Others get round this by buying a cheap throw away ticket to HK or somewhere, once your through customs, chuck it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. LuckenB
    Offline

    LuckenB New Member

    So can I go on a 30 day visa
    And then just
    Just extend extend extend in Davao?
    Or is it a trip to Manila
    Or better to get a 60/59 Dayer via PH embassy
  10. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    Yes!
  11. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    For another month, go along to your nearest Immigration office, with p2130 and a Xerox copy of the 'photo pages' of your passport. Look respectable.
  12. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    In Davao, you'll need photocopies of the "Bio" page and also the page showing the entry stamp of your most recent arrival. No flip-flops or vests - wear "covered" shoes and a sleeved shirt. You may be asked for to prove you can support yourself financially and that you have a valid air ticket out of the country: the longer you stay in the country, the more likely it is you will be asked for these.

    The Davao Immigration Office in Davao is right across the (very busy) street from Victoria Plaza mall (and right next door to the Bureau of Corrections!). Abreeza Mall is about half a mile up the road from there.
  13. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    Agree on the entry stamp page... I'd forgotten that.

    I've never in 27 years heard of anyone being asked about finances or tickets out during the visa extension process (in the Phils) though... something that I have done many times. Where do you get that from ?
  14. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    The ticket "out" is very often a requirement the R.P immigration ask of airline check in desks before transit.
  15. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    All one needs is........Application Form (TVS-CGAF-VE-2016
    Valid passport. No need for Photos now. And 3, 030 pesos.
  16. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    From a friend of the wife's who's the assistant to the Alien Control Officer at BI Davao. Unless you've been in-country continuously for more than a year, you most likely won't have been asked. Unless you raise their suspicions in any way.
  17. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    The requirements do vary from BI office to BI office. In Cebu and Davao they do require photocopies of your Passport (passport-sized photos have never been required for extensions). And the fee payable depends on the number of months you're extending (1, 2 or 6) and whether an ACR Card is required (yes after month 2) and on other factors.
  18. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    I'm going off the main immigration site. Going off LuckenB post he just needs a 56 day extension. Yes ACR requires Photos' and more, I applied for the ACR two months ago at Cebu.
  19. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    Agreed, but not when you're already in-country and just extending.
  20. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    Not impressed by 'connections'... sorry. Raise suspicions ? Whatever.

    I extended my stay at Dagupan immigration less than a month ago, so my info is from personal experience and up to date.

    The 'express' fee of p1000 has of course been dropped now... hence the p2130 that I paid.

Share This Page