1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How long can I stay in the Philippines?

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by Markham, Mar 24, 2017.

  1. Markham
    Offline

    Markham - Lifetime Member

    @Edward, a new member, sent me the following private message:
    As stated on the Philippine Bureau of Immigration's web site, as a British national you may obtain extensions to your stay for a maximum uninterrupted stay of 36 months. At then end of that time you must leave the country but you may return for a further 36 month period.

    However, you must be aware of the following:
    • You may be refused an extension of stay without necessarily a reason being provided;
    • You must be in possession of a valid air ticket from the Philippines to a destination abroad at all times during your stay and be able to produce this to an Immigration Officer upon demand;
    • You may not work for any employer, local or foreign;
    • You must be self-sufficient and not reliant on others for funding: you may be asked to provide proof of funding as well as proving the sources of that funding
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
  2. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    No probs.... most want to go home anyway, after a few months. :D
  3. Bluebird71
    Offline

    Bluebird71 Active Member

    Out of interest, what is the minimum amount of time you can remain out of the country at the end of the 36 months?
  4. Markham
    Offline

    Markham - Lifetime Member

    Certainly less than 24 hours. A day trip to Hong Kong is commonly used to reset the 'clock'. Incidentally, those with a Balikbayan privilege can reset the one year 'clock' by leaving with their spouse for a similar visit abroad.
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Alexnew
    Offline

    Alexnew Member

    Cheers, that's good information for the future!

Share This Page