1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IELTS for FLR (M) 2017 Application

Discussion in 'UK Visa and Immigration Help' started by Anne, Jul 15, 2017.

  1. Anne
    Offline

    Anne Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    Anyone else on here who submitted their previous IELTS test results (pre- IELTS Life Skills A1 and/or above Levels)? Just wondering how did it go with your FLR application. We will be doing ours in 3-day's time.
  2. majorpanicuk
    Offline

    majorpanicuk New Member

    Sorry for the late reply, but hopefully this will also give someone some help.
    Just got back from the Cardiff Visa Premium Centre.
    My wife submitted her expired ielts general training certificate (B1 score), which she took in June 2014 (Actually more than 3 years ago now).
    She was approved her FLR (m) today, got all our documents back with the approval letter. Just need to wait for the BRP card in the post.
    Must admit I was sweating a bit whether this would be accepted, as the advice on different forums seems to contradict each other.
    This same certificate was used in the original visa application which was submitted in Manila. I think that bit is important.
    Think we will try getting a fresh B1 when it's time for BC in another 2.5 years time. Or at least keep an eye out on the rule changes.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. PatVen
    Offline

    PatVen Active Member

    Hello
    Hello,

    Good to know that your wife's expired IELTS has been accepted. I took IELTS general training in 2014 as well. I wonder if I can use mine when I switch from FLR FP to FLR FM soon as I didn't used mine in my previous visa application (EEA Family Permit).

    I'm still waiting for my FLR FP (10 year route). Another 2 grand to spend when I shift to FLR FM.
  4. HaloHalo
    Offline

    HaloHalo Administrator Staff Member

    My understanding is that an IELTS can only be used in an ongoing visa application. Hope others feedback on this.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. PatVen
    Offline

    PatVen Active Member

    That's my understanding as well when I applied for my FLR FP (10 year route) in April this year. We opted this route instead as there's no IELTS requirement and we don't have enough time to provide all the necessary paperwork for the 5 year route (FLR FM).

    Thanks for confirming by the way..:) I'll take another test when I switch to FLR FM.
  6. Anne
    Offline

    Anne Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    Congratulations! We applied in Cardiff too. Planning to re-take IELTS for my nursing profession.
  7. John Martin
    Offline

    John Martin Member

    My fiancé completed IELTS General Training test in Dubai. This enabled her to get her Fiancé visa.
    She is now in England with me.
    While looking though the FLR (M) application form, it asked for her “IELTS SELT Consortium” reference number. Our concern is, she did not take ‘IELTS LIFE SKILL A1’. Is there any one else who has not completed this, but still got the FLR (M) approved? It is frustrating as she was not told she needed this by The IELTS Institute in Dubai.
  8. Brom27
    Offline

    Brom27 Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    I know a few people who used General Training for the visa. If she was able to use it on fiance visa then she should be able to use it with the first FLR.
  9. John Martin
    Offline

    John Martin Member

    Thank you very much for your advice.

Share This Page