1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are unable to accept any new sign-ups from yandex.com or yandex.ru email addresses. Please sign up with an alternative email address - available from Gmail, Yahoo or Outlook.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Hi, If you are looking at signing up to the BF forum please be aware that we are sadly refusing signups from anyone using a UK mobile network. You can use a UK mobile network after your initial signup. This is due to an increase in forum spam. Thanks Admin
    Dismiss Notice

My GF does not have a job and has no bank account, will this be a problem when applying for a Visa?

Discussion in 'UK Visa and Immigration Help' started by Dan888, Mar 14, 2019.

  1. Dan888
    Offline

    Dan888 New Member

    Hi,
    I plan to arrange a tourist Visa for my pinay girlfriend and daughter (i am the father) to visit the UK. I notice in a lot of the other threads there seems to be a requirement that my girlfriend would need to produce bank statements, leave of absence from her work and possibly wage statements? However my girlfriend had to give up her work to bring up our daughter who is now 7 months old, she also has no bank account. Would this be a problem?

    I have the required income to support my gf and child while they are here. If she has no job and no proof of income, will this be ok as long as I can provide my proof of income? Can anyone let me know how I can apply for the tourist visa and exactly what documents she would need to provide, I think I can provide everything from my side of things.

    Thanks, Dan.
  2. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    are you named on the birth certificate ?
  3. Dan888
    Offline

    Dan888 New Member

    Yes, i was there for the birth.
  4. Mattecube
    Offline

    Mattecube Glad i did it Trusted Member

    As with any tourist visa you will have to demonstrate compelling reasons for your girlfriend to return home before the visa expiring. I am not sure a baby helps you here as a cynic would look at the risk of overstay so all three of you could be together
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    hopefully someone else can comment about the baby's right to british citizenship and passport.
  6. Mattecube
    Offline

    Mattecube Glad i did it Trusted Member

    but at this stage that isnt whats being asked
  7. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    true--but it will become very relevant at a future settlement visa stage---which may well now become the next stage.
  8. Mattecube
    Offline

    Mattecube Glad i did it Trusted Member

    dont disagree and aware of the relevance all I am suggesting is walking before running!
  9. bigmac
    Offline

    bigmac Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    i totally understand your earlier reply #4

    if i were in @Dan888 's position i would go for settlement asap.
  10. Mystica
    Offline

    Mystica Member

    This is called cohabitant, when a partner live together without marriage. The child will be tested for DNA to prove it is your child. When it comes to applying for the partner's visa you will still have to go to the proper procedure and eventually have to marry her if you wish to keep them here in the UK. If you can demonstrate you earn the required income, she doesn't need to be earning as well because she taking care of your child. But of course you have to demonstrate that you can support them without claiming any government funds such as housing benefits, child benefits, child tax credit etc.. If she doesn't have a bank account ensure that you add her name to your council tax bill, electricity and gas bills, insurance if ever when you arrive here in the UK with them, for proof of address purposes also to prove that she has been living with you. If your child is born here in the UK he/she is entitled to British passport automatically. But if born outside the UK then your child will have to go with the mother's visa processing.
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
  11. Br28016
    Online

    Br28016 Member

    Suggest that she gets a bank account as not difficult if she has a passport. Can then deposit some money there and start using it for money transfers as get better rates.

    Bigger issue is that if she is your daughter and you are British through birth she is British by descent and needs to get a British passport for the visit. She is not entitled to visa for use with philipines passport. Visa likely to be refused for that reason.
  12. Br28016
    Online

    Br28016 Member

    Reading your other post and the question you posed here I can give you our experience to guage whether you think it is worth applying and a few thoughts from me.

    We got a marriage visit visa and visit visa for both of my then girlfriends children and she did not have a job to return to in the Philippines. She did have a bank account but balances were under 100k pesos so not hugh. We had a rented house with rental contract and whilst we potentially were going to leave one child in the Philippines due to problems getting his passport so initially applied for one visit visa and marriage visit visa and then having got the passport we then applied for the second visit visa.

    Based on the compelling reasons advice our applications had significant weaknesses as only real reason to return was the rented house and not very large bank balance. We could show multiple visits by me to philippines and a relationship going back two years and one overseas trip together to Singapore.

    Based on our experience it is possible to get a visa for your girlfriend especially if you are considering the marriage visit visa. It does need to be a good application.

    As I said above you need to sort out the British Passport for your daughter as that is likely to be a problem. That gives the advantage that mother and daughter, who would not require a visa with a british passport, visiting you is a real reason for them to come. If you want to get married in UK on the visit it is another supporting reason. Treating it like a dry run for a settlement visa in terms of supporting information which we did may also help.

    Counter arguements are that with daughter having uk passport very little reason to return especially with no bank account or property in philippines but we were sucessful in that regard so with a solid application you may be as well.

    Relatively inexpensive to apply for visit visa so worth a try with a solid application as will learn a lot preparing it
  13. Distance waterways
    Offline

    Distance waterways Member

    I might be wrong about this, but my interpretation of the legislation is that as your child is a british citizen and so entitled to a british passport. They will not be included in the settlement visa, however, if you do not apply for the dual citizenship and passport you will fall in to the higher cost of the visa’s I.e. paying for 2 visas and the higher earning requirements. Personally I would apply for the british passport and potentially the fiancé visa as this would be the easiest route for the future. If you do not want to get married then a 2 year + visitors visa could be an option, on the grounds that your child would be able to visit you and your family in the UK (as well as your GF). This is just an opinion if in doubt get some legal advice.
  14. steven
    Offline

    steven Active Member

    My gf jus had her visit visa refused and that was with having a job and me supporting her, seems like they just find any excuse to decline them sometimes, they even rang the school where she is teaching and spoke to the principal about it,
    They said they not sure she had a job to go back to despite us providing a contract stating it’s a permanent position, and no leave of absence even tho they were told it’s during summer holiday so it doesn’t affect work.
    Also said they are not sure I’m a genuine sponsor, we provided bank statements, mortgage statements, birth certificate, copy of passport, letter from my employer and few other things
    They said about not showing assets but she does not own the house she is staying in.

    Try it and see what they say because they will give reasons why they refuse it
  15. joi1991
    Offline

    joi1991 Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    Is she’s applying for a visit visa and the trip will be sponsored by you then she wouldn’t need to provide financial documents. You need to focus on providing strong ties that she will be coming back to the Philippines before the visa expires.
  16. steven
    Offline

    steven Active Member

    well that is one of the reasons for refusal it says
    " you have not provided in information which enables me to confirm your level of income or personal circumstances.in absence of further details I am unable to make a full assessment of your circumstances in the Philippines ."
    we provides a work contract which stated how much she received each month , but didn't put bank statements as im the one who is sponsoring
  17. joi1991
    Offline

    joi1991 Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    My guess is they handled her application incorrectly. Probably because she provided contract, they initially thought she’s applying independently without a sponsor. I advise you to reapply and as a sponsor, you provide the financial documents or if you can, add a cover letter to explain everything.

    My mum has applied for a visit visa twice with my hubby and I as sponsors and both were succesful.

    If it will help, check this out https://joytotheworld.co.uk/2018/08/28/applying-for-a-uk-visitor-visa-in-5-easy-steps/
  18. steven
    Offline

    steven Active Member

    Yeah that’s what I thought, because we both put letters in explaining the situation, and they even called the school to check which I was surprised at, because I have applied for visit Visa before for my ex 3 times and they not calling her boss .

Share This Page