1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Police clearance check (visa 13a)

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by Garydarby84, Mar 20, 2018.

  1. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    Hi, I've just completed the application for a police clearance certificate, I'm just wondering if it will affect my visa that when I was 17 I was arrested for criminal damage and given community service, I'm now almost 34, the only thing since was a driving disqualification about 12years ago.

    Would this be a problem?
  2. Stellar
    Offline

    Stellar BANNED AGAIN

    it might be an idea if you disclosed whether you are in the UK or the Philippines right now.

    those convictions sound very modest. And vintage, too.

    my advice nevertheless would be for you not to disclose them on any form that you have to fill in. I knew of somebody who - although his convictions were much severer than yours, and included a short stretch of jail time - decided to come clean on a visa application in the US, on the basis that it was all a very long time ago, like 20+ years, he was very young at the time, and that they presumably wouldn't mind.

    bad mistake. He was not only refused a visa, but told that he was on the blacklist as well, although it later turned out that they didn't put him on the blacklist and later, he was able to enter the Philippines on a normal visa-waiver and get extensions in-country.

    if you are in the UK I am not even sure why you would want to apply for a 13a outside the Philippines in the first place, or even if you can at all. Why not just wait until you get there.

    to get your NBI clearance in the Philippines is a very straightforward thing. It costs a couple of hundred pesos and you will 100% clear it, with convictions as modest and as ancient as those.
  3. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member



    One reason might be,that to do so would enable him to have a PERMANENT visa instead of a temporary 13a visa for one year..
  4. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    I am in the UK, but I'll be applying in the Philippines, I fly out there in 3 weeks, As my wife lives there I can't apply in the UK.

    My police check should be here tomorrow or Monday, I've already received the letter stating its on the way and I was able to view it online too, and it did not include any previous convictions, I ordered it because I'll be in the Philippines less than 6 months when I apply for the 13a.
  5. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    Do you not need the UK police check once you've already been in the Phils 6 months then ?

    How does one go about getting one of these police clearance certs ?

    I have had to have 'full disclosure CRB' certs in the past, for my work here in the UK. I believe they have been replaced with something else now though.
  6. Stellar
    Offline

    Stellar BANNED AGAIN

    what's stopping him from just getting the normal NBI clearance in the Philippines. Anybody can get it at any time, thousands of other people do every week, and all you need as a foreigner is your passport and about 200 pesos. It helps if you have a pair of hands on your body. They take your fingerprints, complete set too. Not just a thumbprint, like in some of the other requirements.
  7. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

    ACRO issues Police Certificates to people who want to emigrate to, or obtain a visa for, a number of countries including Australia, Belgium, Canada, Cayman Islands, New Zealand, South Africa or the United States of America.
  8. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    Thanks mate ! :like:
  9. Stellar
    Offline

    Stellar BANNED AGAIN

    but you don't actually need one of those, if you want to immigrate to the Philippines. A normal NBI clearance will do, to get a 13a.
  10. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    Well Mr Know-All you are wrong. A Police Clearance Certificate from the foreign spouse's home country is required and that Certificate must be less than six months' old at the time of applying for a 13(a) Visa.
  11. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    The ACRO Certificate is similar to a CRB Disclosure but only contains basic information about arrests and convictions. Spent convictions for non-serious offences are usually omitted on the ACRO but are noted on the CRB.
  12. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    Cheers... I was just over at their website getting clued up. :like:

Share This Page