1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Settling in PH, Help Needed.

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by Garydarby84, Mar 8, 2016.

  1. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    When we arrived,the next day we took the brown envelope to B.I and got it all done in just over half a day.
    For us it would have been no big deal if it took longer as we were living there at the time.
  2. peeko
    Offline

    peeko New Member

    Hello Gandar

    It's not a big help but my fiancee has been residing here in PH for 2 years and we just continue with the extension of his visa, as a British Citizen you are allowed to stay in the Philippines for 3 years but you must extend every 6 months. In regards of starting up a business you must first marry her here and apply for residency after that you need to go to DOLE to attain a working permit. Hope this helps.
  3. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    im going over in june for 2 weeks, to view a few venues for the wedding, but after we marry in feb 2017 we decided ill stay til april/may then return home to work until december 2017 to earn us extra money to start our life in phil, aswell as giving me time to spend with my family, when i return in dec 2017, it will be for good, so i will apply for residency and get all the permits i need, so we still have time to get everything ready
  4. Mikek1
    Offline

    Mikek1 New Member

    Hi Gary,

    I have just read your blog, with the purpose of getting some information about 13A visa's. Yesterday we went to the Philippine Embassy in London to apply for my wife to get dual citizenship. I can only say that the bureaucracy involved was daunting to say the least. My wife was married and divorced in Holland 29 years ago. There were 4 reasons why she could not get her dual citizenship;

    1) She needed to have her certificate of marriage and divorce. This would then have to be submitted to the Philippine embassy in the Hague.

    2) They required the authenticated certificate to prove that she swore an oath to become a Dutch Citizen

    3) Our marriage would have to be notarised in Manila. This involves more form filling.

    4) Her birth certificate contains errors regarding the date. Despite having a affidavit correcting the errors they wanted a new birth certificate.

    Owing to the length of time my wife does not have these documents, so the process of obtaining them will be time consuming and frustrating.


    We have been going to the Philippines every year for the last 24 years and we always get a Balikbayan stamp. On not any occasion has my wife had to present her (very old) Philippine passport or birth certificate to prove she is a Filipino..................unusual ? We bought titled land in a sub division and there were no questions asked. We then bought the lot next door and no questions were asked. We have invested PHP10million on our house and lot, registered the property with the local Barangay, and pay all the sub division communal charges. There have never been any problems.

    Our intention is to move permanently to the Philippines within the next 6 months. I needed my wife to get dual citizenship so I could get a 13A visa. Once obtaining the 13A visa I would be exempt from duty and VAT on the 40ft container which we are sending our household furniture etc. Looks kike I will just have to pay the duty.


    The point of me detailing the above is to advice you about your proposed intention to live and work there. As mentioned we have been going to the Philippines for many years, and I have looked closely at many aspects of living there. I have also spoken with many ex-pats who reside there, and listened to their advice and recommendations. I get the feeling that you have not been to the Philippines on too many occasions. Going to the Philippines for a vacation or romance is not the same as living there. You will find that having fellow ex-pats to talk and develop friendships an absolute MUST.

    Have you considered where you will leave? Will you miss the luxuries that are taken for granted in the UK............internet speed, water pressure, stable electric, food hygiene, good transport , infrastructure, watchable TV programmes ETC. How well will you cope with the humidity (does your house have air con, the cost of electricity etc. ? What about medical insurance ..................................the list is endless.

    Have you considered how much money you will need to live a 'reasonable' lifestyle. I doubt very, very, much you will obtain any meaningful employment and business, forget it. As a foreigner , you will 'piss off' the local competing business's and bring attention to yourself. You will have to do everything 100% legal and pay all your taxes assuming you make any money (doubtful). I have over the years listened to hopeful ex-pats who were setting up the 'usual' business's, sari sari, jeepneys, trikes, rice buying, pig rearing, tilapia farming, internet café, beach resorts, boarding houses, etc. etc. In the majority of cases they all lost their money. Remember, if you were remotely successful, in a matter of no time at all the local Filipino's would set up a similar business, undercut you, and work twice as many hours.

    Where I have met successful ex-pat business's they have something in common. In all cases they do not rely on their business to support their daily needs. More important they have invested considerable amounts of money ,hundreds of thousands of pounds.

    Please don't think I am being too negative, the Philippines offers many ,many advantages that the UK cannot offer, however those advantages are more likely to be gained if your retired or financially sound.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    Dont worry,your former Filipino wife is entitled to purchase 1,000 Sqr mtr`s of Urban land or 10.000 Sqr meters of rural land or 5000 Sqr mtrs of Urban land and 3.000 Sqr mtrs rural land if its for investment or business purposes..

    The important reasons about being relatively (or very) successful in business here in the R.P is that there are a few requirements..The second most important of those is that you have a business mind or have survived somewhere else in the world in the past simply by running a business.
    The MOST important requirement is that you have a Filipino Mrs on your side that not only knows how to handle money correctly BUT knows how to run a successful business!
    Of course,a blatant determination to succeed also helps.

    Definitely not in "all" cases...It`s certainly very possible.
    You may be surprised but I can seen it being done daily here by quite a few..
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    ok guys, so in June im visiting for 2 weeks, to view church and venue and pay deposits etc.... so while im there i will get my affidavit.

    Now, we marry on Feb 23rd 2017, so can i ask if im missing anything on my little to-do list

    1. Apply for Marriage License - take my Affidavit and all the others documents (along with your wife-to-be CENOMAR and her documents such as passport and birth certificate and so on) to the town hall and personally register your intent to marry (both of you).
    2. Attendance of required pre-wedding seminars and counseling (Depending on your area, this may come before or after applying for a marriage license).
    3. Release of marriage license (after 10 to 15 days).
    4. Marriage ceremony solemnized by an officer registered with the local civil registrar and in the presence of 2 witnesses of legal age.
    5. Getting your official NSO marriage certificate.

    Just a note, I'll be arriving on around January 15th so i'll have 5 and a half weeks to do steps 1 to 5
  7. CampelloChris
    Offline

    CampelloChris Well-Known Member

    I did it in 20 days, from arrival to marriage. We did have someone working in the Barangay offices though, who made sure that the marriage license arrived on time.
  8. knightstrike
    Offline

    knightstrike Well-Known Member

    I can't help you with the marriage thing. Hahaha

    But as for the business, since it's a micro/small business I'm guessing then:

    Step 1: Go to any DTI office (DTI) and the Bureau of Trade Regulation and Consumer Protection (BTRCP)to register your business name.

    Requirement: Any valid ID
    Fee: Barangay: PHP 200.00
    City / Municipality: PHP 500.00
    Regional: PHP 1,000.00
    National: PHP 2,000.00
    Processing time: 1 hour

    Step 2a: Go to Municipal hall to get business permit.

    Requirements:
    DTI certificate
    Lease contract (if renting) or tax declaration (if you own the place)
    2×2 ID picture
    Fee: P4,000 (approx.)
    Processing time: 2-3 hours

    Step 2b: Go to Office of the Treasurer of each city or municipality for BMBE* Application

    Requirements:
    1. Duly filled up and signed Application form in triplicate
    2. Three passport size pictures
    3. DTI registration for sole proprietorship; SEC registration for corporations, partnerships or association; CDA registration for cooperatives
    4. Mayor’s permit
    Cost of registration: P1,000

    The LGU shall issue the Certificate of Authority and shall be effective for a period of two (2) years, renewable for a period of two (2) years for every renewal.

    Step 3: Go to Barangay hall to get business clearance.

    Step 4: Go to BIR office to get TIN/Certificate.

    Requirements:
    DTI certificate
    Mayor’s Permit
    Lease Contract (if renting) or tax declaration (if you own the place)
    Fee: P500
    Processing time: 1-2 hours

    *BMBE or Barangay Micro-Business Enterprise (BMBE) Act of 2002 (RA 9178) is engaged in production, processing or manufacturing of products as well as trading and services with a total assets of not more than 3 million. Some of the benefits are Income Tax Exemption; Exemption from the coverage of the Minimum Wage Law; Priority to a special credit window; technology transfer, production and management training, marketing assistance programs for BMBE beneficiaries.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  9. knightstrike
    Offline

    knightstrike Well-Known Member

    Oh and foreigners can't fully own a business. Just keep that in mind.

    The majority owner should be a local.
  10. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    60-40.
    Who in their right mind??? lol.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. knightstrike
    Offline

    knightstrike Well-Known Member

    Well, there are ways to go around that... Ehem. :D

    But yeah, I completely understand.

    Hence why I hope Duterte makes good with his promise that he'll lift that local majority ownership in certain sectors such as telecoms, and energy production.
  12. graham59
    Offline

    graham59 Well-Known Member

    Problem is... which foreign investor will trust Duterte anyway... a man who appears to change his mind (and insults to foreigners) like the weather ? :rolleyes:

Share This Page