1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ACR card annual reporting

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by ampalaya, Oct 8, 2017.

  1. Henry1203
    Offline

    Henry1203 New Member

    Hi, got a couple questions if anyone can help. I've got a 13a visa but am now living back in the UK and have just applied for my wifes spouse visa. Last time I was in Phil was July for two weeks. My annual report was done in Jan and I'm hoping I will be going to get my wife in Jan or Feb so will be able to do my annual report again before we move here. My questions are what will happen if I miss the annual report for a couple years and what about renewing the acr-i card or even cancelling the visa in uk? I know I could possibly cancel my visa before we come back here but I dont think i would have time and don' want to risk any delay..just want to get out smoothly!
    Thanks, henry
  2. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    Section 13 Visas are settlement visas and holders are expected to reside in-country for most of each year and not use it as a pied-à-terre. If the Immigration Officer you see on your next entry to the Philippines so decides, he can cancel your 13(a) Visa on the spot, seize your ACR card and admit you on a tourist waiver for 30 days as - from what you say - you will have spent more than six months out of the country thereby not fulfilling the visa's basic requirement. Under those circumstances you will not need to make your Annual Report.
  3. Henry1203
    Offline

    Henry1203 New Member

    Thanks for the reply, I just see what happens in the airport then I did not know they could cancel it there, I thought the exit fee I've paid on previous occasions at the airport works as a 1 year re entry..thats what they told me anyway. Also last time I did my annual report in Iloilo I told the officer we would move back to the UK in the future and asked what would happen to the visa, she said because its permanent already its ok as long as I renew the acr card when it expires and pay the annual report whenever I arrive back in the country and any fees.. but I've got lots of different info from them in the past!
  4. DavidAlma
    Offline

    DavidAlma Active Member

    Seeking some clarification on the ACR and ECC.
    I am here on a BB, which is the easiest for me.
    My questions..........
    1 Do I have to get an ACR on a BB?
    2 Do I have to do an annual report on a BB?
    3 Do I need to get a ECC on a BB?

    Thanks guys,
  5. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    1.No
    2. No
    3. No
    Just leave before it expires!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    Have a vacation for a few days out of the country, don't forget to take your asawa ;)
  7. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    I did once and the silly twots still let me back in for a whole year!!...
    It`s because they love me and want me back in?
    Anyway..who could blame them?
    • Funny Funny x 1
  8. DavidAlma
    Offline

    DavidAlma Active Member

    Thanks for that Boots. Now if I did apply for and have issued an ACR.......
    1 Would I have to do annual reporting?
    2 Would I need to apply for an ECC before I could exit the country?

    Reason for all the questions, I am trying to decide if there are any advantages/disadvantages in applying for the ACR.

    Thanks,
  9. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    1...yes
    2...yes
  10. DavidAlma
    Offline

    DavidAlma Active Member

    Thanks Jim, so it seems a no brainer....forget the ACR.
  11. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    I suppose the main advantage of the 13a ACR card is that its valid for 5 years or ready for renewal..Apart from that all you need to do is report to immigration in Jan/Feb and pay them 310.00 Peso and then you are good for another year.. Pretty sure we can get the ECC done at the airport..We have had that come up in another topic some time ago..
  12. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    No and no! That's because you won't be issued with a "real" ACR card but the cheap and cheerful copy forced upon long-stay visitors and it will cost you $50 + Express Lane Fee + any other charges they can rustle-up. The advantage being that you won't then have to carry your Passport with you (at all times) to prove your identity if asked by an officer of the law.
  13. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    I was under the impression DavidAlma was looking for information on a spouse visa 13a and if in the country for more than 6 months you need an EEC.

    1. Who should apply for an Emigration Clearance Certificate?
    ECC has two (2) types, ECC –A (also referred to as regular ECC and ECC-B.

    The following foreign nationals must secure an ECC-A prior to their departure:

    1. Holders of Temporary Visitor Visa (also referred to as tourist visa) who have stayed in the Philippines for six (6) months or more;
    2. Holders of expired or downgraded Immigrant or Non-Immigrant Visas;
    3. Holders of valid Immigrant or Non-Immigrant Visas but are leaving for good;
    4. Philippine-born foreign nationals who will depart from the Philippines for the first time;
    5. Holders of Temporary Visitor Visa with Orders to Leave;
    6. Bona fide seafarers who have stayed in the Philippines for 30 days or more and has a duly approved discharge from BI.
  14. DavidAlma
    Offline

    DavidAlma Active Member

    Hi Jim.
    No I'm not planning on a 13a yet. I'm happy on the 1 year BB.
    Reason for my questions about the ACR is whether it's compulsory to have one if I'm on a BB, and what are the advantages of having one. As I understand it, I don't need to obtain one and if I do not, I do not have to obtain an ECC. If I do obtain one, then I have to do annual reporting and obtain an ECC if I want to leave the country. This is something that I want to avoid if possible. Should I need to return to UK in any sort of emergency, I don't want to face any delays obtaining the ECC.

Share This Page