1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you are able, please donate to help a forum member in distress. For details Click here Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Immigrant Visa (Marriage)

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by Garydarby84, Jan 14, 2018.

  1. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    Hi all.

    So in a couple of months I'm hoping to apply for an immigrants visa to live in Philippines with my wife. Only prob is that I'm finding it hard to find a complete guide for applying in UK, all the guides i seem to find are for applying in PH.

    I thought if i ask some of the questions i need help with then it might also help others in the same position.

    1. Medical report forms (FA Form #11) - Where can i go to have these completed, do i need to speak to the hospital or my GP? How much does it cost for an X-Ray in cd format? What sort of duration does this all take and how long will it all be valid for?

    2. Proof of financial capability, How much money should i make sure is in my bank account before i apply?

    3. certificate of good morale character, how to determine what is acceptable for "a person of good standing in the community"?

    4. Where to apply for CRB report?

    5. what is the exact price? ( on the from PH embassy london website it says - 11. Application fee of One Hundred and Eight Pounds (£137.00) in cash or postal money - is it 108 or 137?

    6. the last step states that the applicant is scheduled for interview by the Consul General or Consul of the Embassy and that The interview requires the presence of the applicant and the Filipino spouse. My wife lives in the philippines, not UK so how can she attend this with me?

    sorry for all the questions, hopefully someone can spare a bit of time to answer, greatly appreciated and big thanks in advance
  2. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    If your wife is not living with you in the UK, you can not apply for a settlement visa in the UK. There's no way around that As part of the vetting process, both husband and wife must be interviewed separately and together so you will have to enter the Philippines on a Tourist Visa Waiver and apply there - though I think you may have to wait for 3 months or so before you will become eligible.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    Ahh ok, that's not a problem I guess, I suppose I can go over there when I'm ready and we can both go abroad for a few days and get a balikbayan stamp on our return to give us time to apply for it all
  4. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    So everything I need to apply, can they all be obtained in philippines?

    Excluding bank statements, I will get copies of them before I leave
  5. Markham
    Offline

    Markham . Lifetime Member

    You'll need to obtain a Police Clearance Certificate which is issued by ACPO and you apply either online or at your local Police Station. This should be freshly-issued when you enter the Philippines. One or more character references would assist but should be made by your local clergyman and other professionals - and not family or friends!

    Please bear in mind that you are prohibited from any and all forms of employment until the Provisional 13(a) is issued and even then you will need clearance for any paid employment from the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE).
  6. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

  7. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    But if I was you, apply in the UK. I have applied in the Philippines last July and still waiting for my ID card. Only good for 12 months probation then have to apply for permanent one (5 years)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    @Jim I can't pal, as my wife lives in ph, I'll have to do it the harder way and apply in ph.
  9. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    Hi, so I will be applying for the police clearance certificate around the start of May, so it'll be fresh.

    I will also be taking fresh bank statements with me and I'll have them issued around start of May also.

    Do I have the medical report form fa 11 completed in the Philippines?
  10. Jim
    Offline

    Jim Well-Known Member Trusted Member

    Interesting, I never had a medical when applying for a 13a!

    Original or certified true copy of Bureau of Quarantine Medical Clearance, if applicant is a national of any of the countries listed under Annex “A” of Immigration Operations Order No. SBM-14-059-A who arrived in the Philippines on or after June 2014.
  11. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member


    I did..In the UK..Bloody expensive exercise that was!!
  12. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    One thing I'm worried about is how much to have in my bank account or atleast on my statement, can't find an exact amount anywhere.
  13. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    The R.P consul in London told me.."Dont worry about it..Ive never seen a refusal"!
    Just declare whatever you have..What else can you do?
  14. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

  15. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    Looks fine.. There is only one non quota residency visa available anyway..It`s called a 13 a. (for a married person)
  16. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    Ok good, because I'd also seen a different form on Phil embassy London website which I think is a form fa 3, I'm guessing that is for if you apply in the UK.

    I've checked the annex A and UK isn't on it so looks like I won't need a
    Medical clearance, I did have to read it twice as I thought it might be fake at first as I've never known a government label an idiot as disabled.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    • Funny Funny x 1
  17. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    I wonder how many loathsome retardates they have to deny?

    I downloaded the form 11 years ago from the R.P ,UK embassy website (not sure if its been updated since)...Anyway,the embassy gave me another form to fill in..Wrong one apparently it was meant for American applicants!!
    I nearly asked WTF was it doing on the website but I thought better of it.. At that time I needed a full medical which cost me 100.00 Quid,plus costs of an Xray and blood tests etc...About 300.00 GBP at the time.
  18. Steve R
    Offline

    Steve R New Member

    I'm emigrating to phils as well in about 6 weeks time and will marry my girlfriend and and apply for residency. I know I'll need an ACRO certificate to show that I don't have a criminal past and I believe its much easier to apply while here rather than from the phils.
    As far as I know two proofs of ID and other stuff like address record for the last 10 years as well as recent photo has to be sent in the application.
    My question is what else is required once I'm there to apply for 13a visa. Is there anything else that needs to be done here first?
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2018
  19. Steve R
    Offline

    Steve R New Member

    These are the requirements for 13a visa

    To qualify for this visa, the applicant must prove that:

    • He contracted a valid marriage with a Philippine citizen.

    • The marriage is recognized as valid under existing Philippine laws.

    • There is no record of any derogatory information against him in any local or foreign law enforcement agency.

    • He is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease.

    • He has sufficient financial capacity to support a family and will not become a public burden.

    • He was allowed entry into the Philippines and was authorized by Immigration authorities to stay.
    I suppose Im looking for assurance that if I head out there with my ACRO certificate and proof of savings/income and follow the rules then I wont need to make an expensive trip back to blighty to sort anything else out.
    Assuming that, if needed, I can get a medical report done there much cheaper than here anyway.
    One related question if I may ask is what documentation is needed for the marriage?.. Passport I guess and birth certificate maybe?
  20. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    There`s loads of videos by vloggers on Youtube that give their recent experiences,requirement issues etc..
    Just search for them on Google or YT.

Share This Page