1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Immigrant Visa (Marriage)

Discussion in 'Migrating to the Philippines' started by Garydarby84, Jan 14, 2018.

  1. Steve R
    Offline

    Steve R New Member

    Thanks I'll have a look.
  2. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    Ive noticed also that some married men have opted for the SRRV visa instead of the 13a..
    Not sure why as it seems more expensive but with more benefits??There seems to be more than one type though....

    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Steve R
    Offline

    Steve R New Member

    Still researching but one thing it was lucky I checked was my birth certificate. I only had the short copy but I'll need the full (long copy) with mother and fathers names.
    I think the SRRV visa is the more difficult to get and you have to have a large deposit of money to avail of it. The 13a is definitely the one for me.
  4. DavidAlma
    Offline

    DavidAlma Active Member

    Have you considered the Balikbayan visa? Strictly speaking it isn't a visa, it's a privilege extended to you by virtue of being married to a Philippine citizen. There is absolutely no paperwork involved at all, apart from your marriage certificate. It is what I am on, it is valid for 12 months. When arriving in Manila airport, use the Philippine citizen line, and at the desk your wife asked the immigration officer for it. They're supposed to see the marriage certificate, but even that wasn't required in our case, the officer saw that my wife passport was the same family name as mine and he just stamped it right away. After 12 months you simply exit the country and reenter with your wife and start another 12 months.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Steve R
    Offline

    Steve R New Member

    Thats one option David. I guess it depends how long you intend on staying there. We already have some land there near Tacloban, Leyte and I want to build a house on it and have a smallholding, keeping some chickens, ducks, maybe a goat or two etc. If your married and intend to stay a few years at least and want to open a bank account for instance, then I think its worth the small extra effort to get a 13a visa and become a resident. My fiance works for the NSO so at least I wont have problems with any documents required by them. Once married I'll just need to fulfill these requirements...

    • A notarized letter of application from your Filipino spouse.
    • A notarized general application form (yes, it should be filled in).
    • An authenticated birth certificate for your Filipino spouse.
    • A copy of your passport showing your current visa (date of arrival must be visible).
    • A clearance certificate issued by the department of immigration.
    • A barangay certificate attesting to the fact that you and your spouse live together as husband and wife.
    • Police clearance from your own country if you have been in the Philippines less than 6 months. A clearance certificate from the NBI will also be required if you have been here more than 6 months.
    • The appropriate fees, totaling around 20,000 pesos.
  6. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    • Wow..Really!!! Mine were about 8K but that was 12 years ago..
      Most expensive part of my application were the NHS charges for my medical requirements!
  7. DavidAlma
    Offline

    DavidAlma Active Member

    I am on BB, I have house registered in my name, bank account in my name, car registered in my name. Total cost Pzero. Really cant see what are the advantages of the 13a. I maybe missing something, but so far BB works fine for me.
  8. Steve R
    Offline

    Steve R New Member

    Maybe im missing something also but I thought you had to be a resident to have a bank account in the phils and you need to be married and have 13@ or have SRRV to become a resident.
    Also I thought you can't legally own either land or a house in the Phils apart from a flat (condo), unless your a fully fledged citizen.
  9. Bootsonground
    Offline

    Bootsonground Well-Known Member

    The reason I went for 13a is coz I dont leave very often..Just pay 310.00 annually and renew Icr card every 5 years..
    Correct..
  10. DavidAlma
    Offline

    DavidAlma Active Member

    Depends on the bank, I am with PSBank, so far they are very easy to deal with, no problem on a BB, but they have asked me to arrange for the voluntary ACR card. In fact I opened the account whilst still on a visit visa.
    The land will be owned by a Philippines citizen, my wife in my case. Owning and registering house including tax declaration is in my name on a BB.
    Registering vehicle in my name no problem at all, in fact I also did that whilst on a tourist visa.
  11. Garydarby84
    Offline

    Garydarby84 Member

    does anyone know how fresh the police clearance from uk needs to be when i apply in manila?

    I am hoping to start my application online for the clearance certificate this week, I will be leaving to manila in first week of may however it won't be until first week of june i start the visa 13a application as me and wife will be going to taiwan at end of may for my birthday and so that i can obtain a balikbayan stamp.

Share This Page