1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WARNING: Spain will not issue visas to Filipino wives of Brits

Discussion in 'Europe Wide Visa Discussions' started by CampelloChris, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. Mike Parr
    Offline

    Mike Parr New Member

    In 2 weeks time I fly to Manila where we will apply for a visa via Malta. Flights via Istanbul look interesting with me pondering whether I can meet Lilah in Istanbul for the final leg to Malta (and hence enter EU together). That would be so much easier than me flying all the way to Manila, stay 1 night and then fly all the way back again.
  2. CampelloChris
    Offline

    CampelloChris Well-Known Member

    As your application will be couriered to Beijing and come back a week later, wouldn't it be better to let Lilah submit it, and then fly later to stop for a week before coming back together?

    Are you aware of the CFO requirements?
    As Filipinos going abroad as fiancé(e)s, spouses or other partners of foreign nationals, you are required to attend the CFO's guidance and counselling session in order to secure the Guidance and Counselling Certificate (GCC) and the CFO sticker. You need this certificate to renew or apply for a new passport at the Department of Foreign Affairs (per Department of Foreign Affairs Order Nos. 11-97 Implementing Rules and Regulations for Republic Act 8239, "Philippine Passport Act" and 28-94). You will also need to present this certificate together with your spouse/partner visa, at the Immigration office at the international airport on your day of departure

    You might get away with it if you insist that your wife is only coming with you on holiday. Her return ticket should help in that respect.
  3. Mike Parr
    Offline

    Mike Parr New Member

    I already had this trip booked and it's too late to change plans now since it has to fit with my work. Plus she wants to spend some time with her family before she leaves (currently she's working away in Manila).
    We have already booked CFO counselling session and change of passport appointment slot. All should be done before I arrive so everything is ready to start the visa application.
    Not planning on booking a return flight - just one way.
    Thanks for thinking of us and I will keep you updated.
  4. Mike Parr
    Offline

    Mike Parr New Member

    Any opinions on what to put on the visa application form for:
    (a) single entry or mutiple entry?
    (b) duration of the intended stay.
    Once in Spain/Malta we will apply for residency and then stay but I still wonder what I should put for those 2 questions.
  5. CampelloChris
    Offline

    CampelloChris Well-Known Member

    Multiple entry visas are much more difficult to get. Keep it at single entry.
    Duration of the intended stay can be as long as you like, but perhaps two or three weeks will suffice. Her visa will generally be valid for 90 days, but even if they only granted a visa for the extent of her stay, she has the automatic right to remain because she is your family member. You may apply for residency at any time once she is here, whether or not the visa is still current. However, it would be advisable not to push your luck.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Mike Parr
    Offline

    Mike Parr New Member

    Thanks. It feels strange though to be applying to Malta for a visa on the basis that I am moving to Malta and then only say it's for a 2-3 week visit. My letter to the Maltese embassy explaining why I am applying via Malta (not UK nor Spain) is clear that I plan to move to Malta and live there with my wife. The 2 seem at odds with each other.
  7. CampelloChris
    Offline

    CampelloChris Well-Known Member

    Sorry Mike, you're right. You should say that you will be spending the majority of her stay in Malta.

    I said exactly the same, and made the suggestion that we would be touring the island looking at accommodation with a view to making the move permanent (without stating when that would be)

    My letter was as follows:

    Dear Sirs

    I am a British citizen, and currently resident in Spain. My wife is a Filipina, and living in the Philippines. We were married in the Philippines in December 2014. I have become gradually disillusioned with life in Spain, and am looking for pastures new in which to begin a new business venture, and of course, to begin my married life.

    I am considering moving to Malta as I believe that living in an English-speaking country will help my wife to settle into Europe more easily than living in a Spanish-speaking country. I am in the process of selling my business (I produce a monthly magazine aimed at ex-pats). Once the sale is finalised, I aim to spend two or three months living in Malta with my wife, to see if it is indeed the place for us.

    Although I would need to initially bring her to Spain for a week while the last few details are completed, the majority of the 90-day validity of the visa will be spent in Valetta, and as I understand it, it must be Malta, rather than Spain to which she would need to apply for her visa.

    Could you tell me what documentation we would need to submit please? My wife has attempted to contact the Honorary Consulate in Manila without success.

    Yours Faithfully
  8. Mike Parr
    Offline

    Mike Parr New Member

    Our visa application is delayed because there was a strike and now Lilah's new passport is delayed. We have visited the visa centre so Lilah is happy to do the application on her own and we have everything else all sorted (CFO etc). All is good ... except for the delay but, hey, that's also typical in Spain so I'm used to it, lol.
    We are practising filling in the visa form at the moment. A question has come up:
    For the visa form question 23 "Member state of first entry" - what should we put there? The first point of entry into Europe will depend on which flight we book. I have seen flights that stop in Italy, Turkey, Greece, and, of course, the UK so I'm not sure how important this question is. Must we pick a country now and ensure the flight we book definitely has that country as the first country in Europe? That does rather limit our flight options. Whilst thinking about this I am also considering flying in the UK (a lot cheaper) and then getting a connecting flight. That would mean getting a 3-day UK transit visa as well, lol. Gotta love, paperwork.
    Any thoughts?
  9. CampelloChris
    Offline

    CampelloChris Well-Known Member

    Melody entered the Schengen Zone in France. This was not according to the original booking as far as I can remember. I'm pretty sure I made a booking which brought her in via Turkish Airlines, which would mean she would then enter in Rome, Italy and then on to Malta. Nobody questioned it, and even if they did, as long as your wife has her wedding certificate with her, and you by her side, there's nothing they can do about it. You will almost certainly be granted a single-entry visa and as long as she hasn't already used the visa, she can enter wherever she likes. Plans change.

    Travelling with you will in any case, certainly be easier than it was for Melody, who travelled alone, and was supposed to meet me in Paris. You must remember that she had three visa refused stickers in her passport, no money, a ticket to Spain, a visa issued by Malta, and no onward travel ticket. She carried a letter from me, explaining that I was meeting her, but my flight was delayed and she travelled on to Madrid and waited for me to return from my French wild goose (Oie Savage?) chase. She was pulled to one side in Paris, but everything checked out with what she was saying. (I told her to tell them that she had to come to Spain first while I finished selling my business, and then we were travelling together to Malta. - we still haven't been!)

    Like I said before, it seems to be only the granting of the visa which is subject to such draconian scrutiny. Once she has it, everyone will greet her with a shrug and stamp the thing with her entry date. I think they make the assumption that all the necessary vetting procedures will already have been carried out.
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page